1e569f89-acd2-484b-9f0f-0a24f3f502a5.jpg


 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

df2f0e13-3d3c-460f-abac-c0c1d58684f3.jpg

Audience Choice: Best Narrative Feature
Small Town Wisconsin 
Directed by Niels Mueller

 

9759e8f4-0035-451e-a94a-6cd9f5004093.jpg

Audience Choice: Best Documentary Feature
Truman and Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation 
Directed by Lisa Immordino Vreeland

 

df7a9e85-2416-4a86-b4ae-cb9536df61dd.jpg

Audience Choice: Best Overall Short Film
Tarcila: Indigenous Solutions to Climate Change from Peru
Directed by Sarah Kuck

 

SFiFF JURIED AWARDS

 

0ecc2bf3-0330-4b33-97f0-e04be23624c0.jpg

Best Narrative Feature
Our Own 
Directed by Jeanne Leblanc

 

00d710ac-d43b-45a7-b0e2-25e8285a7dfd.png

Best Documentary Feature
MLK/FBI 
Directed by Sam Pollard

 

bdcfb723-eb21-4597-88d5-14c55254f00d.jpg

Best New Mexico Feature
Truth or Consequences 
Directed by Hannah Jayanti

 

e4126b5b-2609-4646-9393-36a52c091e64.jpg

Best U.S. Short
Lost Kings
Directed by Brian Lawes

 

ab95c7fe-0161-45d9-ace0-1a476b5b4b67.jpg

Best International Short
The Present 
Directed by Farah Nabulsi

 

f2118aae-6a66-4857-a2ca-125fd708e38d.jpg

Best Documentary Short
My Brother’s Keeper 
Directed by Laurence Topham

 

cff5a72e-3fe9-4d01-8412-64d55511e6f6.jpg

Best Animated Short
Grand Adventure Railroad 
Directed by Hsiao-Shan Huang

 

0838bb14-e342-4383-ab8c-68319f990ce1.jpg

Best Experimental Short (TIE)
Flora My Dear directed by Dan Janos
Pile directed by Toby Auberg

 

6953bf1e-092c-4d81-b466-9dd70602de3e.jpg

Best Overall New Mexico Short, Best NM Short Documentary
Mermaids Against Plastic: Tamara directed by Sylvia Johnson

 

5436a2ca-0ed4-4a30-ae6e-238460f4412e.jpg

Best New Mexico Narrative Short
Away, Together 
Directed by Sana Malik

 

 

 

MEET THE 2020 SFiFF JURY

 

Narrative Features Jury 
Laura Terruso, Kathleen Broyles, Cassidy Freeman, Ed Khmara, Jon Moritsugu, Ani Simon-Kennedy

Documentary Features Jury
Glenn Silber, Alexandria Bombach, Maura Studi, Jenifer McShane, Holly Morris

New Mexico Features Jury
Nathan Hollis, Castle Searcy, Lily Zepeda

Short Film Jury
Alem Dauletkulov, Colleen Hammond, Judith Kriger, Castle Searcy, Matthew Spain, Patti White, Kosta Nikas, Jordyn Romero, Scott Hussion 

 

 

 

c8268f1a-259a-4504-b3b4-cd34fd5d8c2d.jpg

 

Donate to the Santa Fe Film Institute to support SFiFF’s educational programs. Your donation will benefit SFiFF’s filmmaker support, educational programming like panel discussions and film workshops, and outreach to local, underserved communities. With the generous and active support of our donors, SFiFF continues providing a unique cultural asset for Santa Fe and its surrounding region.

  

 
 
 

open.php?u=911815d903430bade7252ddac&id=10bb9c7558&e=734630d070



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here