SHORT FILMS WINNERS ANNOUNCED 

Last night was the ceremony of the short film awards, we are happy to share with you the list of this 49th edition winners.

The short film awards are presented but all the FNC programming is still available online until October 31! Discover the best of current cinema.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION – SHORT FILMS

The International Short Film Competition jury was composed of Odile JOANNETTE, Deragh CAMPBELL and Carmine PIERRE-DUFOUR.

Loup argenté 
Best short film of the competition ($5,000 cash) presented by TFO

WINNER : Filipiñana – Rafael Manuel 
Watch Filipiñana in the international competition program 3
Watch this Q&A with Rafael Manuel

JURY SPECIAL MENTION : Red Aninsri; or, Tiptoeing on The Still Trembling Berlin wall – Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke
Watch Red Aninsri; or, Tiptoeing on The Still Trembling Berlin wall in the program 2 of the international competition
Watch this Q&A with Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke

2e7a7234-3b73-405e-957e-702e8aacb566.jpg

NATIONAL COMPETITION – SHORT FILMS

The jury of the National Short Film Competition was composed of Mathieu JANSSEN, Sarah SCHLÜSSEL and Mathilde DELAUNAY.

Grand Prix (presented byCineGround) 
Best short film of the competition ($7,500 in post-production services awarded by CineGround). 

WINNER : Écume – Omar Elhamy
Watch Écume in the national competition program 3
Watch this Q&A with Omar Elhamy

SPECIAL MENTION : Benjamin, Benny, Ben – Paul Shkordoff
Watch Benjamin, Benny, Ben in the national competition program 3
Watch this Q&A with Paul Shkordoff

 

954d3146-c24a-4e50-89e9-697e4bd9a9a1.jpg

People’s Choice Award presented by SLA Location 

Best short film of the competition ($5,000 in film equipment rental awarded by SLA Location). 

WINNER : Comme une comète – Ariane Louis-Seize
Watch Comme une comète in the national competition program 2
Watch this Q&A with Ariane Louis-Seize

9f2391a5-77ed-415c-8576-5519659ed9ea.jpg

LES NOUVEAUX ALCHIMISTES – SHORT FILMS

The AQCC Les nouveaux alchimistes – short films jury was composed of Justine SMITH, Julie VAILLANCOURT and Claire VALADE.

Best animation Prize 
Best animated short film of the competition awarded by TVPaint (A professional license worth $1,900) 

WINNER : Serial Parallels – Max Hattler 
Watch Serial Parallels in the nouveaux alchimistes program 1

55e3baf7-c238-4280-8eb8-7027d821a222.jpg

Dada National Prize presented by Main Film et AQCC

Best short film of the competition ($5,000 in creative residency at Main Film and $500 cash awarded by AQCC). 

WINNER : Barcelona Burning – Theodore Ushev 
Watch Barcelona Burning in the nouveaux alchimistes program 5

05a38087-4e5a-461b-ad9c-910f904a57d7.png

Dada International Prize 

Best short film of the competition
 ($1,000 cash). 

WINNER : How to disappear – Total Refusal 
Visionnez How to disappear in the nouveaux alchimistes program 3
Watch this Q&A with Leonhard Müller

ff1302cf-a001-42c4-ae23-90fe809ee60a.jpg

RENCONTRES PANCANADIENNES DU CINÉMA ÉTUDIANT 

The short film jury of the Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant was composed of Sophie DUPUIS, Jean-Christophe J. LAMONTAGNE and Carlos David VELANDIA VARGAS.

Grand Prix presented by Netflix 
Best student short film (2 000$ grant awarded by Netflix and a research and creation residency in collaboration with the invited international school.

WINNER : Danica’s Mom – Kennedy Kao (University of Toronto)
Watch Danica’s mom in the RPCÉ program 1- FREE

ae1ff566-c304-4cfa-96d4-d2aa7e3e282c.jpg

Get the short film bundle to discover the winning films and other great surprises!

Watch all RPCÉ short films for free

f4e0c1e1-2cc9-4d58-b351-a65b53016d5c.png

 

MOTTO LIVE BY VINCENT MORISSET
THURSDAY OCTOBER 15TH 4PM – FREE ON YOUTUBE

Then, making its North American premiere, MOTTO LIVE, a performance inspired by the interactive experience Motto.io, will be broadcast live from Vincent Morisset’s studio and a handful of streets in Montreal’s Petite-Patrie neighborhood. Actress Marie Brassard and author Sean Michaels will narrate.

6d18e1ac-64ee-459f-ba62-c35865f7ac72.jpg

Composed of thousands of tiny videos, Motto.io moves fluidly between documentary and fiction, incorporating participants’ lo-fi, unstaged footage into its own emotional narrative. Neither book nor film, it’s a mind-bending ghost story that takes shape through people’s unique perspectives on the world. MOTTO LIVE is an AATOAA production based on the work Motto.io, created by AATOAA and produced by the NFB.

Read our article on Motto Live and Vincent Morisset

Register for the event

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

DGC VISIONARIES – MASTER CLASS: PHILIPPE FALARDEAU
FRIDAY OCTOBER 16 11AM – FREE ON FACEBOOK AND YOUTUBE

Philippe Falardeau, the contemporary Quebec director and screenwriter has been acclaimed by critics and lauded at international festivals. His impressive successes have made him one of the Belle Province’s most accomplished and recognized filmmakers around the world. During this master class, Philippe Falardeau will share his personal view on his career path and the current film industry.

Master class moderated by Daniel Roby

Presented by the Directors Guild of Canada (DGC/GCR)

Register for the event

 



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here