BKK DOC 2020 AWARD WINNERS

BKK DOC reveals the 2020 Award Winners.


The award ceremony took place on December 17th, 2020 at the Goethe Institut Bangkok.

Mr STEPHANE LAMBERT, founder of the Bangkok International Documentary Awards (BKK DOC) and BKK DOC 2020 festival director welcomed the 88 participants (plus hundred online viewers) and delivered an opening speech makibg a point on the importance of diversity of views and opinions and how documentaries contributes to a richer debate.

Mrs MAREN NIEMEYER, Director of the Goethe-Insitut opened the event with a speech celebrating Documentary and Cultural diversity in Thailand.

Mr ANAN WONGBENJARAT, the Director-General of the Department of Tourism under Ministry of Tourism & Sport of Thailand was offered an original Print autographed, signed  and numbered 20/20 by Stephff, the artist who design “BKK DOC Thai Dancer Award”

Mr PREECHA SRISUWAN was on stage and receive the BKK DOC 2020 Best Thai Documentary Award for his Documentary “Floating Market Asylum”.
The Award was offered by Mr PISET CHIYASAK, former President of Thai National Broadcaster MCOT and member of the Board of the The Thai National Federation of Motion Pictures and Contents (MPC).
He was also offered 
an original Print autographed, signed  and numbered 01/20 by Stephff, the artist who design “BKK DOC Thai Dancer Award”


The show of hosted by Mr VARIN SACHDEV, star journalist anchor from TNN tv channel.

All Awarded Films are showing from 17 to 20 of December 2020 at the Goethe-Institut in Bangkok (free entrance)

The Festival is also available online at www.filmdoo.com/bkkdoc
(apply code: bkkdoc2020 to enjoy a 30% discount)

 

BKK DOC 2020 AWARDS:

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Be Natural: The untold Story of Alice Guy-Blache by Pamela B. Green / USA

BEST DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
The Invisibles by Henri Poulain / FRANCE 

BEST THAI DOCUMENTARY
Floating village asylum by Preecha Srisuwan / THAILAND

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Displaced – Droughts and Floods – The Climate Exodus by Gönna Ketels / GERMANY

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Hamda by Ilona Szekeres / HUNGARY

BEST VR DOCUMENTARY
THE GAP by Andres Waisberg / ARGENTINA

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR
Enclosure by Julia Guggisberg Hannud and Catharina Scarpellini / BRAZIL

BEST WOMAN DIRECTOR
The Geshema is Born by Malati Rao / INDIA

BEST FIRST TIME PRODUCER
Daughters of Cynisca (Female sport speaks for equality) by Beatriz Carretero / SPAIN

BEST FIRST TIME EDITOR
The Aviator of Sky Polaris (El Aviador del Cielo Polar) by Jamie Jumaquio / PHILIPPINES

BEST ARCHIVE BASED  DOCUMENTARY
Marcel Duchamp: Art of the Possible by Matthew Taylor / USA

BEST LGBT  DOCUMENTARY
You decide by Taiki Sugioka / JAPAN

BEST SPORT DOCUMENTARY
Astrid 60 by Marc Galver / SPAIN

BEST MUSICAL DOCUMENTARY
Gracefully by Arash Es’haghi / IRAN

BEST DOCU DRAMA
Sentimental Education by Seung-suk Nam / KOREA

www.bkkdoc.com

 

 



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here